PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

 

AMADEU respects your privacy and wants you to understand how your data is collected and processed, as well as what your rights are in relation to it. On the website, you will find products and services offered by AMADEU.

 

We are a Materials and Design Agency focused on sustainability and innovation in fashion and product design. We carry out everything from the sale of Brazilian materials to the development of exclusive products and collections that stand out for their positive socio-environmental impact. We collaborate with the fashion, jewelry, footwear, decoration, and product design segments.

 

Our platform aims to facilitate access for companies and professionals to the materials we offer, as well as specific information about them, their processes, and certifications.

 

The offered services include a subscription club, for a preset duration, of content sharing by Flavia Amadeu, the brand founder. The content includes information about sustainable materials, lectures, material displays. You will be able to access these contents through this platform.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all people who interact with AMADEU, following the provisions of the General Data Protection Law (LGPD). It covers both digital and physical data collection activities through our channels, including – but not limited to – websites, apps, social networks, customer service (telephone, e-mail, mail, etc.), paper forms, etc.

 

By filling in your data on our website, sending them in any way to AMADEU, or interacting with AMADEU, whether or not purchasing our products and services, you declare yourself fully aware, agrees, and authorizes, expressly and unequivocally, that AMADEU performs the collection of personal data, having access to and promoting the treatment of such data to meet the purposes of this privacy policy, always in compliance with the provisions of Law n. 13.709/2018 General Data Protection Law (LGPD).

 

During the use of the website, in order to safeguard and protect the rights of third parties, you must only provide your personal data, not those of third parties.

 

 

1) DATA COLLECTED AND STORED AND ITS PURPOSES:

1.1 The use, by you, of certain functionalities of the AMADEU platform will depend on registration.

a) Contact information: when you want to contact AMADEU through the website, you must fill in the form in the “Contact” menu with the following information: name and e-mail address. Purpose: Answer questions, comments, and doubts;

b) Registration data for the purchase of products and/or services: to purchase AMADEU products and/or services on the website or through any other platform or means, you must inform: full name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, social security number or corporate name and EIN or TIN number, bank details. Purpose: so that you may purchase AMADEU products and/or services through the website, as well as receive messages related to the placed order; for compliance and legal or regulatory obligation, in the regular exercise of law or by court order; sending newsletter or information about products and/or services and promotions from Amadeu;

c) Digital identification: for access and navigation on the CONTRACTOR's website, some data are automatically collected, such as characteristics of the access device, browser, IP (with date and time), IP origin, information about clicks, accessed pages, following accessed pages after exiting the pages, or any search term typed in or referring to the websites, among others. Purpose: improve use and experience on the website/platform, identifying interests and preferences of those who access it, as well as to create, develop, operate, deliver and improve our communications; 

 

2) DATA SHARING

2.1 For the execution of contracts (acquisition of products and/or services) and maintenance of the AMADEU platform, some sharing will be necessary and essential, for AMADEU hires other companies to provide specific services and needs to share your personal data. AMADEU only shares data with third parties in order to provide the necessary services to the owner or legal guardians, such as i) information technology service providers; ii) data analytics service providers such as Google Analytics. This data may contain information about account data, system data, usage data. These data are shared anonymously, that is, they are unlinked from information that may identify you, such as your name, e-mail; iii) advertising partners (to deliver advertising effectively, AMADEU shares data with online advertising tools, such as Google Ad Services); iv) legal and accounting professionals; v) for the purposes of legal obligations and/or security (as provided for in the General Data Protection Law (LGPD), your personal data may be requested for the purpose of complying with legal obligations without the need for consent, as described in Law 13.709, Article 11); vi) among others, to develop the core activity.

2.2 The use, access and sharing of data will only be carried out when necessary and within the limits and purposes of the General Data Protection Law.

 

3) SECURITY

3.1 The personal data provided will be stored on servers contracted by AMADEU, configuring a safe place compatible with market standards and complying with current legislation.

 

4) STORAGE PERIODS

4.1 Personal data collected will be stored in a secure environment for the minimum period required by law, considering:

a) Contact details:

-Storage period: as long as the contact with AMADEU lasts and there is no request for deletion or revocation of consent, based on art. 10, II of the General Data Protection Law; 

b) Registration data for the purchase of products and/or services:

- Storage period: 05 (five) years after the acquisition of products, based on articles 12, 14, and 34 of the Consumer Protection Code;

c) Digital identification:

- Storage period: 06 (six) months, based on art. 15 of the Brazilian Civil Rights Framework for the Internet (Law no. 12.965/14);

 

5) RIGHTS

5.1 As provided for in art. 18 of the General Data Protection Law (LGPD), you have rights over the data shared with AMADEU. They are:

a) Confirmation of the existence of data processing;

b) Access to personal data processed by AMADEU, being able to correct incomplete, inaccurate, or outdated data, rectifying them;

c) Anonymization, blocking, or deletion of unnecessary, excessive, or processed data in disagreement with LGPD provisions;

d) Data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;

e) Elimination of personal data processed with the holder´s consent, except in cases where it is necessary to maintain it for a longer period, pursuant to art. 16 of the LGPD;

f) Information on public and private entities with which Amadeu shared the use of data;

g) Information on the possibility of not providing consent and on the consequences of denial;

h) Amendment of your consent grants, granting or not granting new permissions or revoking old ones, except in the cases provided for by law and being previously informed of the consequences that such withdrawal may cause. In case of revocation, the treatments carried out under the prior consent protection of the consent previously expressed are ratified while there is no request for elimination, under the terms of item VI in the caput of art. 18 of the LGPD;

5.2 You may, at any time, exercise the rights set forth ABOVE by written request to the e-mail design@amadeumaterials.com

 

6. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

6.1 Whenever Amadeu decides to change the way in which it treats your personal data, this Policy will be updated. AMADEU reserves the right to change the practices and this Policy at any time, provided that compliance with current legislation is maintained.

 

7. FINAL CONSIDERATIONS

7.1 For the purposes of data protection provided for in the above and the definitions provided for in the General Data Protection Law, you are considered as Data Subject, AMADEU as the Controller, and Wix as the Operator of the respective data. The person responsible for data protection at Amadeu can be contacted via the e-mail design@amadeumaterials.com

7.2 AMADEU will make its best efforts to protect all information you have provided. However, in the event of any undue data leakage, AMADEU undertakes to communicate about what happened, as well as which data was leaked.

7.3 You can contact AMADEU through the e-mail design@amadeumaterials.com and/or by phone (WhatsApp) +55 61 98347 7179.

 

Privacy policy drawn up on June 16, 2021